Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (España)
-
Gallego
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
How do I know when to pronounce words with "te" or "ti" like the English "ch"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
At the beginning of the words we usually speak the sound of "Te" and at the end it is "Ti" even if you write "Te"
Example:
Tempo (We Speak Te)
Sorvete (Se Speak Ti)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
The sound of "Ti" or "Tchi" varies according to the region, here in Brazil we have many different accents
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
The article E, which in English is equivalent to The, we do not speak with the sound of E but with the sound of I. It is necessary to learn by listening because, as I already said, the accent changes a lot depending on the region.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Another example: the word Time (Team) can be pronounced Time or Tchime, both are correct, but the writing is still Time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@rutsonmicael7 Why can "time" be pronounced like "tchime" but "tempo" is not pronounced as "tchempo"?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Because "Te" doesn't pronounce "Tche" just "Ti"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Thank You so much. That cleared up a huge problem I had.