Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Where is Ana and John? y Where are Ana and John? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
In this context you use 'is' when you are talking about one person (singular) and you use 'are' when you are talking about two or more people (plural).
So the correct sentence would be 'Where are Ana and John?'
Singular example: 'Where is my mom?'
Plural example: 'Where are my mom and dad?'
Was this answer helpful?