Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I have a question about how native speaker choose the phrase in daily conversations.
(1)Do the dishes.
(2)Wash the dishes.
(1)make dinner
(2)cook dinner
Well,(1)&(2) are both grammatically correct,and they are talking about exactly the same things.
But in my experience, Most of native speakers say(1) ,instead of saying(2)
・Is there any reason not to use(2)? Why do you prefer to use(1)?
・Are there any similar phrase of what I have mentioned above?
I want to make my English fluent and sound more natural.
Thank you in advance.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Even as a fluent speaker, I do think about things like this frequently.
To answer your questions, there isn’t any reason why you couldn’t/shouldn’t use (2), and people would very well still understand what you mean.
And it could be also be understood if you or your family has chores. Instead of saying “clean the laundry,” we instead say “do the laundry.”
Off the top of my head I can’t think of any others but I hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@torakookie
Thank you for your explanation and example.
It helps a lot. I think kind of got it.
In my opinion now,it is more important to get used to language rather than to study.
Well,studying a grammar is important,but we can't get naturalness and casual language from a studying.Therefore,I should increase the chances of getting in touch with English more.I hope my English will improve.
- Inglés (US)
@Yamada_taro
Seeing such a high level of someone who speaks such a different language is amazing to see. Languages have always been so interesting, and while I’m working on Korean right now, I hope to work on Japanese after ^^
And I’m glad I could help, enjoy learning more and more!!
Was this answer helpful?