Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa payable ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@frank890305 I can’t think of many situations where “payable” is used, and if it is it doesn’t sound right to me...
In the definition “required to be paid,” a sentence could be
“it costs just $195, payable in five monthly installments,” meaning the person would pay a portion of that once a month for five months.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
I don’t hear it much, no. Depending on the situation you can substitute (replace) it for something more natural.
Is there something in particular that you’re aiming for?
Was this answer helpful?