Question
Actualizado en
26 ene 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
what "ms, mrs, miss" are short for?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Miss" is used for an unmarried woman.
"Mrs" is used for married woman.
I've personally never seen "ms" used in my life until now but a google search says that it is neutral. If you don't know for certain if the woman is married or unmarried, you use "ms".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
well,
is "ms" a short for of "miss"
they say for "ms" is "Mistress"
- Portugués (Brasil)
@KillerCatZiller:@Koga883:
just found a site where they say
ms, mrs and miss are all contraction for "mistress"
I didn't understand why you said "ms" is short for "miss" and "mrs" for "misses"
thanks
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC I don't know what site you're looking at but Ms/Mr/Mrs are references to someone's title as @Koga883 said
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC it can be but Mrs is pronounced as misses. It's used to refer to a married woman
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC Yes. in that case it refers to Ms Smith and Ms Jones, 2 people. So to shorten it, you say Misses Smith and Jones
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@KillerCatZiller:
the site say
The plural of Mr. is Messrs.
The plural of Miss is The Misses.
they dont specify that it have to be with 2 or just one person.
they just give examples of use
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC It's okay, I'll try and explain it differently:
Misses is the plural form of Miss. For example, instead of saying Miss Jane and Miss Lisa, you can say Misses Jane and Lisa
Misses (said like mizzes) is how you pronounce Mrs. Mrs refers to a married woman
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC That website could also be referring to old grammar rules that aren't used anymore by the way
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@KillerCatZiller:
see,
o don't wanna plural
I am talking about plural Just because you used MISSS as part of "ms"
GATTA have a short for MISS
The following is
1-Ms
2-Mrs
3-Miss
and you put short for "ms" as "misses" (When they say "ms" is short for "miss" and "misses" is plural of "miss"). But miss is not the list as a short of SOMETHING.
got it?
no, it's not easy to understand anymore haha
- Inglés (US)
@MarcosC I think you're going by older no longer used grammar rules. Ms, Mrs, and Mr are honorifics depending on marital status
Was this answer helpful?