Question
Actualizado en
20 jun 2020
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia)
-
Italiano
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
Is it correct if I say "Je le téléphone"? If not, why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It's not correct.
Je lui téléphone = I'm phoning him.
Je le téléphone is like "I'm phoning the", which doesn't mean anything.
"le" is not a person. You can't phone something that is not a person (or is considered as such for the purpose of phoning).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia)
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Heathert
Le is a definite article, for example:
Je prends tous les matins le bus de 7heures.
I take the 7 o'clock bus every morning.
Le professeur de francais est absent aujourd'hui.
French teacher is absent today.
Je lui téléphone, it's correct.
It's mean: I m phoning him
je téléphone à lui.
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia)
- Francés (Francia)
- Japonés Casi fluido
@LeChevalier ""le" is not a person. "
"le" n'est pas utilisable ici, mais "le" est bien-sûr utilisé pour une personne quand il est employé comme pronom personnel. ;)
(Je le vois, Je l'aime, Je l'appelle etc.)
Par exemple, on dit "je le contacte" mais pas "je lui contacte".
Je pense que l'explication ci-dessous serait plus claire pour Heathert.
@Heathert
The verb "téléphoner" is usually used like this: "téléphoner à".
If you put "à" after the verb, then what comes after "à" is not the COD. And since "le" is usually replacing the COD, it can't be used here.
Je vois Jean.
= Je le vois.
Here, "Jean" is the COD of the phrase, because it answers the question "qui ?". (COD = quoi ? qui ?)
In your case, let's say that the other person is Jean.
Je téléphone à Jean.
= Je lui téléphone.
You can't use "le" here because "à Jean" is not a COD. It's a COI. And if it's a COI, you need to adapt. "à lui" is basically replaced by "lui" and that's why you got the phrase "Je lui téléphone."
French grammar is very, very hard, but I hope you understood a little why "le" can't be used, and why "lui" is necessary here. ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Japonés Casi fluido
@nanda2017 "Le" est aussi un pronom personnel utilisé à la place du COD avant le verbe...
Je le vois. (le = ce monsieur) Je le sais. (le = ça) Je le mange (le = gâteau) etc.
Ce n'est pas qu'un article défini ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia)
@_Ado_ wow, I usually get really confused with the COD and the COI. Thank you so much for clarifying!
- Francés (Francia)
- Japonés Casi fluido
@Heathert No problem!
The best way to differenciate COD and COI is to ask questions! (that's actually how we learn in primary school in France)
COD = quoi ? qui ?
COI = à qui ? à quoi ? de qui ? de quoi ?
Je mange un gâteau = Je mange quoi ? un gâteau ! = COD
Donc = Je le mange.
Je parle à Marie. = Je parle à qui ? à Marie ! = COI
Donc = Je lui parle.
It's actually as simple as that. ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Japonés Casi fluido
That table is very, very important! You should always have it near you when you study French. ;)
It shows how you must use the "pronoms personnels" (personal pronouns).
Taken here: https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exerci...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@_Ado_
oui je sais merci:)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (Colombia)
@_Ado_ oh, okay. I'll have that into account. Thank you!