Question
Actualizado en
21 jun 2020
- Esperanto Casi fluido
-
Rumano
-
Portugués (Portugal)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Esperanto
What's the difference between "ĉi tiam" and "nun" and what does "ĉi" mean? Is it removable?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Esperanto
The particle "ĉi" is used to indicate closeness to the speaker - so "ĉi tiam" would mean something like "at this time" as opposed to "then" (at that time.) It does not mean the same thing as "nun" (now) .
- nun - now - at the present moment
- ĉi tiam - at this time - often means "present moment" but it could refer to any contrasting moment that can be referenced by pointing or context. (Points in calendar - ĉu vi venos tiam aŭ ĉi tiam?)
I don't think it's a very common expression.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?