Question
Actualizado en
21 jun 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Finés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"A good lecturer speaks directly to and watches the response of single, identifiable people" - a sentence from a book. I don't get how "single" can be used with "people". They don't mean a nation here, I guess. "People" means all people in the room where the lecture is taking place - all listeners. How can all listeners be described by "single" ? (It's not about marital status either, I think)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The speaker/writer just means you need to have a number of distinct members of the audience (maybe like 4) that you look at and from whose reactions you can gauge how well your speech is going. If they said "person", it would only mean 1 audience member, and I suppose they mean several
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso