Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre critical y crucial y vaital ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They are very similar and can be used interchangeably in most situations. "He is critical" can also mean "he likes to find fault". "The situation is critical" can mean "the situation can very quickly become a disaster".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@Kiyohisa sure! You can say "it is crucial/critical/vital for the company to use this system" or "having a good government is crucial/critical/vital for the country".
Ok, but in terms of urgency, critical > vital > crucial.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
By the way i have another question😊
in this case Is it ok if I use “they “?
Or should I say “it’s “so informative
Or “that’s “so informative
I always get confused about this 😑
- Inglés (UK)
@Kiyohisa it depends on the sentence! "They" is for people, "that" or "it" is for non-living things
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Nepalí
While they are quite similar, and can be used interchangeably, they have different meanings in different context.
"Critical" is used to signify a big change, either positive or negative.
For example:
"The patient is in critical condition."
This sentence means that the life of the patient is in danger, a negative change.
"That move was critical for the red team's victory."
Whereas this sentence refers to a positive change, the red team performed an action which played an important role in their victory.
"Critical" can also mean disapproval or a negative view on someone or something.
For example:
"The senator was critical of the new law."
"My friend was very critical of the new Queens album."
These sentences imply that the subjects think negatively about the objects, i. e. the senator did not like the new law and the friend did not like the new Queens album.
Do note that being "critical" isn't always negative as "constructive criticism" is usually seen in a positive light.
Crucial is used to refer to necessity.
For example:
"It is crucial that they get this homerun if they want to win."
In the above sentence, the batter MUST score a homerun if they want to lead their team to victory.
"Oxygen is crucial for human survival."
This sentence also refers to the necessity of oxygen in human survival.
Look at the two following sentences to further clarify the difference:
"Money is critical for Peter's happiness."
"Money is crucial for Peter's happiness."
In the first sentence, the most important factor for Peter's happiness is money. However, that does not mean that Peter would be unhappy if he didn't have money. He could have found something else that would lead to his happiness but it just so happened that in this case, money was the cause.
In the second sentence, Peter MUST have money in order to be happy. If he does not have money, he will not be happy. Even if he has everything else in the world, if he does not have money, he will not achieve happiness.
"Vital" and "Crucial" are almost synonymous but there is a difference.
Vital is used to refer to something with life, or something that has to do with a body part that we cannot survive without.
For example:
"The heart is a vital organ."
While, "The heart is a crucial organ." is a grammatically correct sentence, the word "vital" is preferred over "crucial" in this case because we are referring to an organ.
Hope this clarified things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Pk27 hi thank you so much ☺️
Nobody taught me the differences in such detail so far in Japan! That means a lot to me😊
- Inglés (UK)
- Nepalí
@Kiyohisa My English is pretty much self taught because the educational system in my country is not very good so I understand that feeling. I'm glad I could help you. Good luck! :)
Was this answer helpful?