Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
https://youtu.be/ZX89s525b04?t=393
What does she mean "I didn't burst into flames just now." in the dialogue.
She says it's a joke. But I have no idea what kind of a joke that is. Somebody explain please if possible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It's making a joke about how if it was (for example) a Christian church or another religious building, she'd burst into flames because she's not of that religion/goes against the teachings of that religion.
It's a common joke people make when they talk about visiting churches and stuff when they're aren't Christian/religious, from the old idea that demons/evil beings would burst into flames if they tried to enter a church or walk on holy land.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@askingsaint I'm glad to learn that. Thank you. If you don't mind, I have one more questoin.
https://youtu.be/yLC6_nfAEWk?t=9787
What do you think she means by "Not a fan." in the context?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Bunch she just means that she doesn't like the place they're walking around in, so she isn't a fan of it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?