Question
Actualizado en
25 jun 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre breathe y breathe in ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@sakalisian012 A "breath" is the noun/thing that is what you "breathe in". To "breathe in" is the verb/action of breathing. Example sentences:
"I just lost my breath so quickly after going for that run."
"Doctor, it's really hard for me to breathe in."
Also, in some or most cases, you don't need to include the "in" that is in "breathe in".
Example:
"I can breathe in so much."
"I can breathe so much."
These both seem basically natural, so it's up to you on which one you want to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Creo que quieres decir "breathe" y "breathe in". "Breath" se refiere a un respiro o a la respiración y también al aliento.
"Breathe" se refiere a la acción de respirar. Ejemplo: "Breathe!" > "¡Respira!" o "I cannot breathe." > "No puedo respirar."
"Breathe in" se refiere específicamente a inhalar. Ejemplo: "Breathe in, breathe out." > "Inhala, exhala." o "Respiration requires breathing in and then breathing out" > "Respiración requiere inhalar y luego exhalar."
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
l know breath out
is antonino of breath in
but, aren't there difference between breathe and breathe in?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@sakalisian012 Breathe includes both breathing in and breathing out. "Breathe in" is just one part of breathing, and "breathe out" is the other part. Together, "breathing in" (inhale) and "breathing out" (exhale) are "breathing". I hope that clarifies some things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
so yes
are they synonymous?
inhale = breathe in
exhale = breathe out
- Español (España)
l think that the difference is breathe in and breathe out are more informal than they other
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@sakalisian012 "Breathe in" and "breathe out" are synonyms of inhale and exhale. I don't know if I'd say they're more informal, but especially in common phrases such as "Breathe in, breathe out" I see what you're saying. But the main difference is that breathe means to do both these things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)