Question
Actualizado en
25 jun 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre weapon y gun ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
a knife can also be weapon if it is used to hurt people
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A gun is an example of a weapon, but there are many other weapons such as knives, bats, etc. Anything that can be used to harm someone could be considered a weapon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A weapon can be anything that has the ability to harm someone (for example a knife, gun, axe, baseball bat, etc.)
A gun is a weapon but it would be wrong to use the word gun interchangeably with weapon since “gun” just means a gun, not any other weapon
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Griego
A weapon is a big umbrella in which gun is under. A gun is one of the many kinds of weapons. Guns have also different kinds. A weapon can be anything that can cause harm to youtself or to another person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
As nouns the difference between gun and weapon
is that gun is a very portable, short firearm, for hand use, which fires bullets or projectiles, such as a handgun, revolver, pistolor derringer while weapon is an instrument of attack or defense in combat or hunting, eg most guns, missiles, or swords.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@ZhaoliangZhang @NanaNanaHachi @willowbrooke @elinorjones5 @AzimaAmin @_Eduardo_
Thank you everyone!!!
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Griego
- Inglés (US)