Question
Actualizado en
26 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre upside potential y potential upside ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
"I've noticed that we have a lot of potential upside as part of this project."
I read the sentence above. What's the difference between the two, "upside potential" and "potential upside".?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They technically mean the same thing.
It's a little more common to say something like "This situation has a potential upside". You might say "This situation has upside-potential" in either a casual setting, or if you were in an informal business meeting.
To my ear, saying something has 'upside-potential' sounds like something a trendy manager would say to his team.
You can make 'potential upside' plural, by saying 'potential upsides', but you couldn't make 'upside-potential' plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
"To my ear, saying something has 'upside-potential' sounds like something a trendy manager would say to his team." I know what you mean, 'cause this phrase was spoken by a go-getting project manager. Thank you!
- Inglés (US)
@shot72 Hah! Wonderful! It's also the type of phrase a real estate agent would use.
"This house has serious resale-potential!"
It felt funny to describe the phrase as both casual AND business-y, but that seems like the trend of modern business folks. They want to be friendly, down-to-earth. Someone you could talk to about beer or tax codes. Or both!
...and yet, a teacher would probably dock points from your essay if you tried to talk about the 'upside-potential' of turning in cookies with your homework.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido