Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa This shit sucks ?
Poop is bad?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
The subject is not good. Example. A terrible cup of coffee. I can express my dislike with "This shit sucks!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@WaterChannel I don't understand your question.
I'll rewrite my example of bad coffee.
"This coffee/shit sucks/is bad"
Shit is a place holder for the subject and sucks is its current state, bad.
I could also phrase it "This is shitty coffee." I'm still saying the coffee is bad, but I'm saying the coffee is like shit as opposed simply referring to/naming it shit. Either way, I don't like the coffee.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés