Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre potent y strong y powerful ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Potent means smell most of the time whereas strong and powerful means physical strength or mental strength.
“There is a potent smell in that room”
“The prison is potent”
“The man is strong and powerful”
“Rosa parks was a strong and powerful women”
Does this help? Let me know if you still don’t understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso
@carenzaleah why womEn? “Rosa parks was a strong and powerful women” you're about one person, aren't you?
- Inglés (UK)
The prison was potent means the prison smells horrible or horrible in general.
It was literally just a sentence to help you understand. I don’t understand why your offended by it
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@carenzaleah i understood but why womEn? it's plural form. i thought that you describe one person and you must use there woman
- Inglés (UK)
- Ruso
@carenzaleah yes, I just wanted to make sure that it was a minor mistake and not something I don't know.
thank you for such a good explanation! (:
thank you for such a good explanation! (: