Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre garbage y trash y rubbish ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They’re all the same generally the same, but rubbish sounds like it would be used more in the UK English in the UK
Garbage/Trash/Rubbish are all nouns, but rubbish can be an adjective in informal UK English.
Ex. That dress is absolutely rubbish.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino Casi fluido
depende de contexto pero son sinonimos
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
Rubbish can be an adjective or a noun. Actually all of them can be adjectives in informal language: trash/garbage (for informal American English) and rubbish (for informal UK English)
You can use them as a noun:
- Please take out the trash.
- Please take out the garbage.
- (I don’t think you can just say ‘take out the rubbish’, you might have to say ‘rubbish bin’)
- Please dispose of that rubbish. (I think this works though!)
But for slang/informal speaking:
- As an adjective in the US: The new Pokemon is a trash/garbage video game. (This means the game is bad)
- As an adjective in the UK: That is a rubbish thing to say. (This means what was said was a horrible/rude thing to say)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
- Español (España)