Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre suspend y stop y stem ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
suspend- usually only used in "to suspend from school" or "to suspend disbelief"
stop- most common, you can use it anywhere
stem- most likely "to stem from"
"When he was telling me the story about the kid getting suspended, I had to suspend my disbelief that a kid could be suspended for spitting"
"Stop him from getting to the library!"
"The stem of the flower stems from the ground, and its beauty stems from nature"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@downingparis And what about "to stem" in the meaning of "to stop"? I saw one sentence where "to stem" has this meaning. Here's it:
"In order stem the propagation of terrorism, it was important to take a long-term view while also addressing immediate concerns."
- Inglés (US)
@Toast7with7Toad ah I see now. It isn't often used, but it can also mean "to stop before it grows too big"
"We must stem his desire to suck his thumb, or he will grow up with crooked teeth!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso