Question
Actualizado en
1 jul 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? abolish the death penalty.
repeal the death penalty.
which sounds natural and why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
- Español (España)
自然に聞こえますよ!
英語の文法は: 動詞ー>名詞
Abolish と Repeal は両方動詞だから :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
Abolish is a little more natural because 'repeal' tends to refer to a specific law. The death penalty is allowed by many different state laws and court cases (at least in the US).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771 I'm not sure, since I don't know the word 'abrogate' well. I think it might more of a technical term in law.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?