Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
At Boston College, for example, you would have to complete an extra year were you to switch to the nursing school from another department.
How to precisely understand the word ’were’ in the sentence, what’s the grammar? Or what’s the function it plays.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
‘Were’ is the second person past tense of the verb ‘to be’
Example: you were waiting
Or in a question: were you waiting?
The conjugations for ‘to be’:
I was
You were
He/she was
They were
It doesn’t really make sense in the sentence.
It would be better written like this:
At Boston College, for example, you would have to complete an extra year where you switch to the nursing school from another department.
Hope this helps!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado