Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to persist y to pursue ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
pursue means try to get, persist means keep going
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@marlowe3142 could you give some evident examples? Because I saw some sentences where the meaning of two of these words seemed similar.
- Inglés (UK)
Should we persist with the current strategy, or should we pursue another option?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@vikvik "I pursued a job as a lawyer" "I persisted in my work"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso
@drucnomel sorry, I still don't get the difference here. If we say ” to pursue a policy” , does it mean ”to continue a policy”. So, if we say ”to persist a policy”, it also means ”to continue a policy”.
- Inglés (UK)
@Vikivik pursue a policy means simply ‘to use/aim to use’ a policy - it doesn’t have the sense of ‘continue’. ‘Persist in a policy’ is a strong way of saying ‘continue a policy’ - it almost implies ‘continue despite difficulties’ or even ‘despite evidence that the policy is wrong’.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?