Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
is there no difference at all between being perplexed and being befuddled?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They're very, very similar.
You can use "befuddled" for someone who's confused because they're drunk. "Perplexed" would not work here.
"Perplexed" feels to me like someone did something so strange that you don't know how to process it. You could be perplexed by a foreign culture or a weird meme. ("Befuddled" is also okay, but "perplexed" might be better.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Calypsis if someone ask you about your bank balance all of a sudden mid-conversation, would that PERPLEX you? or BEFUDDLE you?(maybe are both ok...?)
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
I guess..."perplexed" feels more like you can still think, but you don't know how to react or what to think about a specific thing. "Befuddled" feels more like your whole brain is just lost in a fog.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Calypsis hmm, I take it befuddled is a stronger word than perplexed plus it has a wider meaning of being drunk?
- Inglés (US)
Befuddled doesn't mean that you're drunk, exactly. It can mean that you're confused as a result of being drunk (or in an altered mental state).
Honestly, I never use "befuddled," and I do sometimes use "perplexed." (Other synonyms I use are "confused," which is a really safe one if you're not sure, and "baffled." When someone is drunk, I just say they're drunk.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano