Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2020
- Español (México)
-
Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hi, I need help to learn coloquial phrases that you use everyday but have not a literal meaning, like "Have a whale of time" that means enjoying something a lot.
Could you give some examples to me? Please
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There are many, so if you want to study them you should look up idioms
The one I use the most is “in a pickle”, which is to be in trouble/troublesome situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Maybe I could watch a serie or a movie.
Thanks for your phrase :3
Thanks for your phrase :3