Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What is ‘you know’ you use during the conversation mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it's usually a filler word! (for example, Japanese filler words include あの、さあetc)
so for example:
1)A: what are you up to today?
B: oh, you know, just watching a movie
2) 友達: you know what, I think I'm gonna go to bed early today
(making a declaration)
3) A: sometimes, your fashion sense is a bit odd, you know?
(gently giving an opinion which may be critical👎🏻)
4) B: I think that guy is kinda weird, you know what I mean?
(asking for agreement, 日本語で"ですね..."の意味があります)
in these examples, "you know" can be removed but having it in the sentence changes the tone a bit
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It depends.
1) 俺さ…カレーにする。
I will, you know, pick curry.
2) これちょっと変でしょ?
This is a bit weird, you know?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@baikinman-hahihuheho すみません。マオクが本当に悪いです。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés