Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre having integrity y having sincerity ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
if you have integrity, you will do what is right because you know it is the right thing to do, even if no one is watching or judging you. For example, if you saw someone drop money in the street without noticing, but you returned the money instead of keeping it yourself, you would have integrity.
If you have sincerity, you mean what you say and do. You don't lie to people about your thoughts or feelings. For example, if I sincerely love someone, I really, truly love them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Integrity = means doing the right thing, and being honest. mostly about having "moral principles". these principles don't change, no matter what the situation is.
Ex: she gave her speech with integrity. they all believed she was the best person for the job.
Sincerity = being honest. you don't have to be "moral" or have "moral principles" to be sincere.
Ex: she gave her apology with sincerity. they all believed she was sorry.
These two words are similar, but integrity usually does not change later, it's who a person IS. But, sincerity can change.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@trishaparker721@bjay200
so if a football player has integrity, that means he is good sport and does not trick. it doesn't really have to do with going all out.(while "sincerity" does have to do with going all out)
is that the right way to put it?
- Inglés (US)
@jickoon yes, if a football player has integrity, then he doesn't cheat, and if he has sincerity, he plays as hard as he can in order to win
Was this answer helpful?