Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa 'I kind of gotta clean up now.'
なんで「kind of」がつくのですか? ?
フレンズのシーズン1の2話でレイチェルがいう言葉なんですが、、、
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Persa
“Kind of” and “sort of” (usually uttered as “kinda” and “sorta” in spoken English, and even written as such) are colloquial terms, somewhat similar to 一応 in Japanese.
You use them when you want to say something but don’t want to state it too firmly, or you don’t want to sound too direct or harsh.
“I kinda gotta clean up now” means “I gotta clean up now” (but I’m not sure, maybe I could do it later). Or maybe you don’t want to sound harsh. (I’m sorry, I would hang out with you, but “I kinda gotta clean up now”).
Does that make sense?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means “I need to clean up now.” If we say “need to,” it sounds rude and demanding. So we add “kind of” to make it sound polite
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@tabeh0udai " I kind of gotta clean up now" は" I gotta clean up now" はより優しい言い方ってことですかね?
- Inglés (US)
✅I gotta clean up now (correct, but rude)
✅I kind of gotta clean up now (correct, polite)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés