Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre funny y comical ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Same meaning but Comical seems to be a more sophisticated word. Funny more everyday. Comical can also be used somewhat sarcastically.
Example
The way he drives us so hard but doesn’t do anything himself is just comical.
Laughable and ridiculous can be used this way too.
Like it’s so ridiculous you might actually laugh at it in disbelief and in a negative manner.
Are you serious? He actually did that? That’s just comical.
Funny can mean strange too but comical can’t.
Example
Something’s funny. Why would he do that if there’s really nothing wrong?
This chicken smells funny. Thrown it away. “When in doubt, throw it out. “
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
I agree with the answer above, and would add that comical is used more often in academic writing and news articles. Funny is more often used in everyday life.
Was this answer helpful?