Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The district attorney is eyeballing the mayor’s seat and knows that corpses don’t swing pretty for a hungry electorate. ?
Want to know what “Corpses ~ electorate” means.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@forall
Corpses are deceased/ dead people. The electorate are the people who are able to vote in an election .
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
As a metaphor the mayor is a dead man, a corpse in terms of continuing to be mayor. Like a corpse, the electorate/voters don't want to see him or see him become mayor again.
The electorate is "hungry" for change in leadership. The district attorney recognizes the mayor's position and sees it as an opportunity for himself.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@forall That portion is an expression on its own. "Corpses don't swing pretty" It is plural because as a statement it is true of all corpses. The mayor is the specific corpse being referrenced by the idiom and he is the subject of the overall statement.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@forall
I don’t entirely agree with COASTBC.
The district attorney is eyeballing the mayor’s seat - the DA is coveting the mayor’s position and wants to become the mayor. Eyeballing is to watch closely.
and knows that corpses don’t swing pretty for a hungry electorate. Corpses don’t swing pretty is an interesting term that I’ve not heard before. For me it conjures hanged dead people which is not a pretty site. I think this means that the DA knows that people who will be voting aren’t going tolerate a bad job/ death, etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@COASTBC @Popcornweekend
Sorry, guys. should've provided more detail. Want you to check out the following background information and answer if it doens't bother you too much.
Three gangs kidnapped a baby boy and returned him to his parents after having recieved ransom money, but the baby was dead. Police found three man shot dead; two in an abandoned apartment near the crime scene and the other one in his home(let's just call this man A), who left a memo that says he killed the two and himself out of guilty conscience.
Meanwhile, it was found out that the mother of the baby was having affairs with A. And DA also found out that the father of the baby was a child born out of wedlock, whose father was a very rich man.
DA first arrested the father because he thought the father planned to get money from his rich father but when the evidence of the adultery was found, they arrested the mother instead claiming that she conspired kidnapping with A.
This is where the mother's attorney is now saying to the press, "She's sitting in jail because the DA is eyeballing..."
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@forall Ok, the DA still wants the mayor's job. The mothers lawyer is blaming that as the motivation for the DA's actions. Being involved in a death penalty case wouldn't help his chances with the voters, is where I'm guessing the corpse reference comes in. How that applies to the mothers case is not clear to me, but a defense lawyer will say just about anything. So I'm sure he has a connection of some kind.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@forall
Wow, what a backstory. I agree with COASTBC. The DA’s motivation is getting the mayor’s job😳
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano