Question
Actualizado en
8 jul 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre offend y resent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Offend = to hurt someone’s feelings
“Micheal’s comments about Michelle’s nose offended her” = Michael has hurt her feelings
Resent = to hate someone
“Kirsty resents Aaron because he spread rumours about her” = Kirsty hates him because of his actions against her
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would not say that "resent" means "hate." I see it as a slow, sometimes hidden anger. It usually involves wishing that the person or thing wasn't present, but I don't feel that resentment is as strong as hatred.
But yes, "offend" refers to an action, and "resent" refers to an attitude.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso