Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre as y like ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
like = igual a
as = como se fosse igual a
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
like = tipo(informal); como alguma coisa
Eg: What's brigadeiro?
It's like a chocolate
O que é brigadeiro?
É tipo um chocolate/ É como um chocolate
as= If it's in a comparative sentence,it means "tanto" or "tão" and "quanto". In other contexts it means "como" or "que"
Eg: She's as tall as I am
Ela é tão alta quanto eu
As I was saying...
Como eu estava dizendo...
I'll have the same as him
Eu vou querer o mesmo que ele
Depending on the situation both can mean "como",but "like" is used more when something is kinda similar to another thing, and "as" is more used to express a condition or a function
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
As = como (sentido literal)
Ex = Eu trabalho como um professor (I work as a teacher).
Like = tipo
Ex = Eu trabalho tipo um professor (I work like a teacher).
Was this answer helpful?