Question
Actualizado en
24 ago 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa XXX ?
When I talked with my American friend by using text, since I didn't know the right word, I texted "XXX" For example, "when did you do such a XXX thing?" I wanted to say "dangerous thing". I found it later and I told her what I wanted to say "XXX" mean exactly. Then she said to me that I shouldn't use this expression because it had naughty meaning. Is it true? I don't mean I doubt her....
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Okay, thank you so much. I'll be careful not using it anymore. ^^
- Japonés
TO :ahs_I'm sorry to butt in here, but I know "xxx" also means simply "kisses" in many contexts, especially at the end of a message. I wonder if it implys "porn" only when it is used in the expression combined with other words like "xxx thing? " Just from my curiosiry though. Thank you in advance for your answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
to me xxx is a symbol for kisses.
especially when it is at the end of a letter, it means kisses...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
if she/he write "XXX" at the end of a letter, does she/he like the person who she/he send? Or just greeting?
- Inglés (US)
True it does mean kisses too, usually when people sign xxx for kisses they'll toss in o's to make xoxo (kisses hugs kisses hugs) @sallykyoko in the case of this though the friend was implying the dirty version
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for answering my question. You mean...XXX is okay (because it means kisses) but XOXO is not okay? Or I shouldn't use both of them?
- Inglés (US)
xxx is ok to use for kisses but people might have a dirty mind(like your friend) and think it is a naughty thing. Xoxo is always ok to use for hugs and kisses, this is very well known
-As far as using it to sign at the bottom of a letter I would only use that for people you know pretty well or are friends with. I wouldn't necessarily use it in a letter to a stranger
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Okay, I got it at last! Thanks so much, ash. It really helped me a lot.^^
Usuario eliminado
Wtf everyone? X isn’t for kisses.
XOXO = “hugs and kisses”
X = hug (arms crossing)
O = kiss (lips puckering)
Anyway, XXX (“triple x”) is another way of saying “porn” or “porno” or “x-rated”.
“When did you do such a XXX thing?” = “when did you do such a pornographic/x-rated thing?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Dwayboo7
Oh my...I asked her like that way...💧
I got it. Thank you so much for your information! ☺️👍
Oh my...I asked her like that way...💧
I got it. Thank you so much for your information! ☺️👍