Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre flow y stream ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Flow is usually used as a verb (the stream flows down the mountain) and stream is usually a noun (there is a beautiful stream outside of the town). Flow can be a noun (the flow of the water is slower than I expected) and stream can be a verb (tears streamed down her face/I was streaming a new movie on the internet), but this is rarer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Steven_Groh can i say flow streams down the mountain?
and do you mean that stream as verb and flow as noun is used rarely?
- Inglés (US)
@skylrif flow is “the speed of a moving liquid”, so no, you couldn’t say a flow streams down the mountain. Sorry I wasn’t clear.
Yes. The verb “to stream” usually means to watch something online.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Stream a small flow of water. Think of it this way. From largest to smallest - river, brook, stream.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?