Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2020
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Is thie correct? “There is iPad purchasing concessions for students on Apple online shop.” Thanks
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
There are iPad purchasing concessions for students on the Apple online shop.
are + concessions = plural subject + plural verb
Subject and verb must agree in *number*.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
@ladybug thank you for your correction. Does the “concessions” work for “teachers” too? Can I make it as “…purchasing concessions for students and teachers"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@SaltedEgg Yes, this is correct: purchasing concessions for students and teachers".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)