Question
Actualizado en
13 jul 2020
- Coreano
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Everything is over here. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means the things are where the speaker is. The speaker is not near the listener.
A: “Where did the cleaning supplies go?”
B: (Across the room) “Everything is over here.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@somnus21 You mean the things seem to go well in the speaker's opinion?
My context is
A: Hey, what's the matter with you? You look pale.
B: No problem. Everything is over here.
- Inglés (US)
No, in that case it would be:
A: “Hey, what's the matter with you? You look pale.”
B: “No problem. Everything is ok/fine/alright over here.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?