Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
13 jul 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "it spits me off" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I didn’t know this-apparently it means starting sometime in the 70’s a situation where you are following or riding or tracking down a line and you are unable to maintain you and your ride within the parameters of the necessary course, the flow, the line, the track, the video game
“Spits you off”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for the reply!
Sorry, I should've given you more detail. I saw a guy in an old car saying "it wants to spit me off" while driving.
What do you think he tries to say?
Actually I don't think I completely understand the meaning of "parameter" and "tracking down the line" in your explanation. I'm sorry for my poor English. Could you please rephrase them in easier way?
- Inglés (US)
This is the next morning. Sorry for the delay.
Your context seems all important.
If you think of old time cartoons of steam engines or jalopies they are portrayed as sweating and spitting off drops of water!
I’ll look this up when I get to my hardcover dictionary but
That old fellow was referring back
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thanks again!
I've never seen American old time cartoons of car...but I can imagine.
Why are these cars sweating?
- Inglés (US)
They ran hot. Old radiators rusted leaked water
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Oh now I understand.
Thank you so much for your help!
- Inglés (US)
Any thing you’d like t feature?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Old cartoon!
Thanks again:-)
This situation is "a car is spitting off", right{