Question
Actualizado en
13 jul 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre cute y cutely ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
It's clear that one is adjective and another is adverb, but I'm interested in examples of usage and nuances. How can you transform a sentence by changing one word to another? In what cases can you change the meaning by choosing an adverb instead of an adjective?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
in this example the adverb is used to modify an adjective, like in the example
"that's extremely cool" (the logic is the same as in Russian)
At first glance, adverb use seems a lot broader in Russian, but I became convinced that common sentences like «это так мило» being falsely translated as "it's/that's so cutely" is an example of Russian speakers themselves mistaking short form neuter adjectives for adverbs. After all, это, the subject of the sentence, is a neuter pronoun, so it makes sense the adjective would agree.
In most cases we restrict the adverb to modifying the verb. "My dog cutely snuggled up to the pillow." That just means "in a cute manner"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@edwardws Yeah, "это мило" is totally equal to "this is cute" because the right question is 'каково?' but not 'как?' ("это - каково? - мило")... or "это является милым" (the last one is fully correspond to "this is cute", but when auxiliary verb is dropped speaker has to use short form of the adjective). Unfortunately, lots of short adjective forms are identical to adverbs in Russian, and many people confuse them;) Actually, It's not clearly distinguishable from one another.
It is my understanding that adverb is used in English to modify some sense of another word (a noun, an adjective and a verb - "ad-verb", an utterance...) like in Russian, I try looking for some examples to tell any (potential) differences in usage.
It looks like an adverb that derived from adjective cannot modify a noun in English... am I right?
- Ruso
For examle, a difference between "fun" and "funny" 🤔 if "Funny" an adjective (like short forms in Russian) - why does it look like adverb in English? Or should adverbs end only on "-ly" in English? "Funniely"? Is it possible by such a model to form an adverb from any qualitative adjective?
"You are so funny" - it seems an adjective is here in English? (because an adjective in Russian)
"Because that stuff was so funny".
"I meant, that was funny".
"Because that stuff was a bit strangely funny / fun" (or both are suitable? or we need some noun for the word "funny" in the role of adjective? But then we cannot use "strangely" with "funny"? Is it depends on our meaning?)
"Well, it's funny, but there's a problem." - it seems we should use an adverb in this case in Russian ("Забавно, что у нас проблема"). Hmm, no, this one is adjective in Russian too 😆 Ok, then "Он играет на фортепиано забавно" - "He plays the piano funny" (funniely?). Definetly an adverb is here in Russian ("=in a funny manner"), but an adjective in English (or an adverb, though?)
"You are so cute" - obviously the adjective is here.
"You are looking cutely funny"/"We spend time in a spirit of cutely fun" - which one of these sound naturally?
- Ruso
(That's) So cutely awesome! (thing)
(That's) So cutely good-looking girl! - how naturally? (does it sound)
(That's) So cutely good-looking! (something)
(You are/She is) Dressing so cutely!
(That's) Cutely entertaining! (exibit)
(That's) A bit of strange (thing)
(That's) A strangely valuable sculpture.
(It) Makes me strangely sleepy.
Can such constructions be used? Do I have any mistakes?
- Inglés (US)
@Ink7tone fun and funny are both adjectives with different meanings. strangely funny is OK. sometimes the adverb sounds clumsy in English, like in the piano example. I'd translate the sentence differently or maybe use "hilariously" which is a more common adverb.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
(That's) So cutely awesome! (thing) ✅ grammatically OK but I don't know what that means
(She's) SUCH A cutely good-looking girl! (awkward with that many modifiers) such a cute, good-looking girl works better
(That's) So cutely good-looking! ✅ cute & good-looking works better
(You are/She is) DRESSED so cutely! (dressing=act of getting dressed)
(That's) Cutely entertaining! (exhibit) ✅
(That's) A bit of A strange (thing)
(That's) A strangely valuable sculpture. ✅
(It) Makes me strangely sleepy. ✅
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@edwardws Thanks!
Well, I often confuse the passive forms (in case of the “returning to object” in Russian) and active ones, like “одевающий” (dressing) and “одевающий себя“ (dressing oneself) = “одевающийся” (dressed), because, in this case, we have no difference between them except the return postfix -ся/-sya (self). But, this returned form of active action coincides in Russian with the passive one, when someone experiences an action of another person. Therefore, if someone dresses (him/her)self, you want initially to use the active form of the verb derived adjective (like in russian logic).
Perhaps I should use such an internal model of the translation: (одевающий) dressing -> (одевающий себя) dressing itself = (одеваемый) dressed (by itself) 🤔
Shortly speaking,
Russian logic: dress - dressing - dressing oneself
English logic: dress - dressing - dressed by oneself
Now I got it 🙂
- Inglés (US)
@Ink7tone don't worry I literally just guess randomly adding -ся when I use participles in Russian. I'm convinced that I'll get the hang of it by hearing examples millions of times
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ink7tone wouldn't it be "she's so cutely одета"? is that how it works?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@edwardws I suppose when we hear many real examples of usage, we begin to understand “intuitively” how it sounds naturally and how it doesn't. Basically, we just need to figure out inner logic... by logic or intuition... capture it...
Yep, that's the case. Here will be just an adverb, она так мило одета (and yes, it really feels passive modality here - одета). But одевается (in general meaning, she's dressed cutely as a rule) sounds like 'she dress (her) self' as a regular active process in Russian - она так мило одевается (what I meant).
"She's so cutely одета" implies only present moment (I'm looking at her now... or every time when I see her, that is "watching actively" at that time), in Russian.
Actually, there are few variants here:
Она так мило одета. (сейчас. Perfective aspect in Russian - derived from "одеться", "оделась")
Она так мило одевается. (вообще. Imperfective aspect in Russian - derived from infinitive "одеваться")
Она так мило оделась. (в этот раз. Present perfect in English)
Reflexive "-ся" seems to be used for general imperfective aspects of meaning (indefinite tenses in English) and "-сь" for the perfective aspects.
(I was really beginning to get confused while writing this, lol. But when you say something, it happens on autopilot)
- Ruso
It seems "одета" ("одетый") is an adjective in Russian, derived form a verb, it describes quality of an object. Past participle in English performs this function but it keeps more sense of the verb than adjective does in Russian.
"Одеться" is a verb. Actually, there's no way to say something in passive in Russian without quality adjectives. Just auxillary verb "быть" in the form of some indefinite tense usually is dropped: "они одеты красиво" = "они [были/бывают] одеты красиво".
But when we emphasize the modality of the action, want to focus on the activity of the action agent, we use -ся: "они одеваются красиво". There is no difference often what option will be chosen (обычно они одеваются красиво or обычно они одеты красиво), except for what modality we want to say in: to focus on the role of a specific actor in this process, or to say as impersonally as possible (using a quality adjective)
"Одеться" is a verb. Actually, there's no way to say something in passive in Russian without quality adjectives. Just auxillary verb "быть" in the form of some indefinite tense usually is dropped: "они одеты красиво" = "они [были/бывают] одеты красиво".
But when we emphasize the modality of the action, want to focus on the activity of the action agent, we use -ся: "они одеваются красиво". There is no difference often what option will be chosen (обычно они одеваются красиво or обычно они одеты красиво), except for what modality we want to say in: to focus on the role of a specific actor in this process, or to say as impersonally as possible (using a quality adjective)