Question
Actualizado en
14 jul 2020
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa I enjoyed going to THE theatre and THE opera.
Can I say "going to theatre and opera".
Why do we use an article here?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@nb1 No, you need the definite article "the"
When you are expressing movement towards a place, you need the definite article.
I like opera, but l am going to the opera tonight
I like Iranian cinema, but l am going to the cinema tonight
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?