Question
Actualizado en
14 jul 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre have been /has been y was/were ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
Il Present Perfect descrive eventi accaduti in un momento non specificato nel passato e che non si sono ancora conclusi, o che comunque avvengono regolarmente. Perciò le occasioni in cui si utilizza il Present Perfect sono quelle in cui è importante sapere che qualcosa è accaduto, ma non quando è accaduto.
Il Simple Past, invece, è usato per descrivere un evento o un’azione che ha avuto inizio nel passato, si è conclusa nel passato ed è avvenuta in uno specifico arco temporale.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@gabbofanelli96 was/were these are helping verbs we use it in past continuous tense for example. I was planning cricket. you were telling me.
Have been /has been we use these as present perfect passive voice or activit voice and present perfect continuous tense also like he has been tough. trees have been cut.
They have talked to them. You have been reading newspaper since morning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
simple:
"has been" and "was" are singular,
"have been" and "were" are plural.
Examples:
"He has been to the zoo."
"He was at the zoo today."
"They have been to the zoo."
"They were at the zoo today."
Was this answer helpful?