Question
Actualizado en
14 jul 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I cut the daisy from my throat ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Do you have additional context on this? I've never heard this phrase before.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@0orzorz Sorry, it still doesn't make sense to me. It sounds like they're trying to explain that some thoughts don't make as much sense, but then our brain thinks them through into something that does make more sense.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
我覺得以前後文來判斷,應該只是作者想帶著詩意去表達他喉嚨痛所以沒說話這件事而已。
全文主旨是,人們已經習慣用邏輯去多次反芻一句話的意思,而忽略第一次看見一句話的直覺性感動。
他用雛菊(daisy)來代稱他想說的話(以花來比喻可能是好話?),而cut the daisy from his/her throat代表他因為喉嚨痛而說不出話,就像把她想說的話(雛菊)從喉嚨割除一樣。
簡單來說,我猜想作者認為人不該因為邏輯、反芻思考習慣而讓文字/說話變得無趣。
(只是分享一點粗淺的想法,僅供參考。第一次看到這樣的文章,覺得很有趣就忍不住回覆了。順帶一提,好像有一首歌就是叫這個名字...?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)