Question
Actualizado en
29 ene 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Please correct:
1) I met again Lucy in the last holiday and I have missed how pretty she was.
2) If you are going to the basement, watch out for the stairs. I was nearly falling down yesterday.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
1) I met Lucy again last holiday and i have missed how pretty she was.
2) If you are going to the basement, watch out for the stairs, yesterday I have nearly fallen down.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
1) I met Lucy again last holiday and I have missed how pretty she is.
(use 'last holiday' instead of 'in the last holiday' because it is a time period. e.g. you would just say 'last week'.
use 'is' instead of 'was' because Lucy is still pretty.)
2) If you are going to the basement, watch out for the stairs. I nearly fell down yesterday.
(use past tense for 'I nearly fell down' because the time is given as 'yesterday', meaning it has already happened.)
Was this answer helpful?