Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
tutte le parole che terminano in "ie" hanno il plurale invariabile/uguale? esempio: acuzie
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
Coreggo= «Tutte (NO "tutti") le parole che terminano (NO "terminati") in "ie" hanno il plurale invariabile (NO inariabile)/uguale? Esempio: acuzie.
No. SOLO alcuni NOMI FEMMINILI che terminano con -ie hanno il plurale uguale al singolare. Le parole più utilizzate e comuni di questo tipo sono:
-la carie/le carie;
-la progenie/le progenie;
-la serie/le serie;
-la specie/le specie.
Ricorda il cambio dell'articolo da "la" a "le".
Altre parole utilizzate però meno spesso le allego in foto.
Spero di esserti stato d'aiuto e mi dispiace di non poterti aiutare nella tua lingua nativa.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@DadoStar mille grazie! You helped me a lot, I must confess I translated the question to put here but thank you so much for answering and correcting it as well, I understand the language written but it's very hard to formulate it. mi sei stato di grande aiuto
- Portugués (Brasil)
@DadoStar aaa can you show an example of a word ending in "ie" and having the plurale different than the singolare?
- Italiano
@juliafrejt Ahahah, don't worry. Italian is not an easy language.
Glad to help you.
Anyway, the word "la zia" (aunt) changes into "le zie" (aunts); another example is "la sedia" (the chair) into "le sedie", "la fobia" (phobia) into "le fobie", "la regia" (film direction) "le regie". Mostly of the words, as you can see, have the singular form that ends in -ia, but the plural form that ends in -ie. In fact, this is the normal structure. The only words that are kind of "irregulars" (invariable) are those I linked in the previous answer.
If you don't understand tell me
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@DadoStar thank you again! the only thing is that, like you said, all the words you've shown are singolare -ia plurale -ie, do you have any examples of a parole femminilli che terminano in -ie and that changes when in il plurale? Some websites i'm looking say that it is a rule so I'm a bit confused
- Italiano
I don't think that exist this kind of words, but if you send to me the link of the website I'll try to explain it to you
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Italiano
- Portugués (Brasil)
@DadoStar she says it like a rule though, like all paroli femminili che terminano in -ie its the same in the plurale, not like it's an exception to some
- Italiano
@juliafrejt Sorry, I think I've put it badly: so, words that in their singular form end in -ie will have the plural form that ends in -ie. Usually, you can find the -ie's ending in words which are in their plural form yet. In this case you have to pay attention to the indefinite or definite article.
Example:
«Ho guardato una serie TV / Ho guardato tre serie TV»
or
«Questa è la sede dell'agenzia / Questa é la sede delle agenzie»
Anyway, glad you are trying to learn this rule. Most of strangers that are in Italy get it often wrong.
I understand this is not easy.
If you need something tell me, please.
✌
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@DadoStar mille grazzie!! I want to put a star on this answer too ahahha but I can"t. Anyway, thank you sooo much for the patience and for the explanation, now I got it! :)
- Italiano
@juliafrejt ahahah, I'm very proud! Ottimo lavoro
Se hai bisogno di qualcosa e sei rimasto/a soddisfatto scrivimi pure su Instagram (@dadosnt).
È sempre un piacere aiutare chi si impegna.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@DadoStar grazie tante, qualsiasi cosa mando un messaggio, grazie mille, scusate si está mal scrito ahaha
- Italiano