Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
- Ruso
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Español (España)
how do I know when to put an ` on a letter? like this í, ó, á, ú, é
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
1) When the strong syllable is the last (aguda), and it ends in n, s or vowel
Ex:
Avión✈️. Nadé. Jamás. Corazón🖤.
2) When the strong syllable is the second last (llana), and ir doesn't end in n,s or vowel.
Árbol🌲, lápiz✏️, móvil📱.
3) When the strong syllabe is the third last(esdrújula), always.
Teléfono, América, Música.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
There are some rules:
"Paroxytone" words ending in «n», «s» or a «vowel» (a, e, i, o, u) take an accent in the second-last (penultimate) syllable, e.g.:
árbol (ÁR-bol)
but:
canal (since it's pronounced ✓"ca-NAL" and not ×"CÁ-nal")
"Oxytone" words ending in «n», «s» or a «vowel» (a, e, i, o, u) take an accent in the last syllable, e.g.:
canción (can-CIÓN)
but:
canon (since it's pronounced ✓"CA-non" and not ×"ca-NÓN")
All "proparoxytone" words and words stressed on their preantepenultimate syllable take an accent, e.g.:
Proparoxytone words:
tráfico (TRÁ-fi-co)
obstáculo (obs-TÁ-cu-lo)
cinematográfico (ci-ne-ma-to-GRÁ-fi-co)
Words stressed in the preantepenultimate syllable :
últimamente (ÚL-ti--ma-men-te)
véndemelo (VÉN-de-me-lo)
There's also a linguistic phenomenon called "hiatus" which is closely related to other phenomena known as "diptongo" and "triptongo", which in turn are very important to understand in order to know the rules of accentuation of words with hiatus. It's a very advanced and complex topic that not even all native speakers know though we study about it at school, so I'll just leave some examples and a source where this matter is briefly explained.
Raíz, baúl, freír, reúne, policía, sonríe, frío, oído, noúmeno, grúa, gradúe, dúo, búho
https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/di...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
- Ruso
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
- Ruso
@jmhkjmhk ummm, I don't understand anything, im sorry😢🙏🙍🤷🤷