Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2020
- Griego
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Chino simplificado
-
Ucraniano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in stead y instead ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
I dont even know what "in stead" is...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"in (something)'s stead" means in place of something or to represent something. It's basically the same meaning as "instead", but it's a lot more formal and requires a noun.
"Daniel isn't here so I'm going to sign the contract instead" = "Daniel isn't here so I'm going to sign the contract in his stead"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Usually it is written "instead" (one word) and it is an adverb.
It can be written as two words if you want to put another word in the middle. For example:
Foxton was dismissed and John Smith was appointed in his stead. (in his stead = instead of him)
Your languages will stand you in good stead when it comes to finding a job. (= your languages will be helpful and useful)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?