Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
Does "Voraussetzung" have a different meaning than just being the noun form of "voraussetzen"? It seems like "Voraussetzung" means an actual requirement, while "voraussetzen" just means that something is expected, but not required. Is this correct?
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
The verb --vorraussetzen--- has the same meaning, it can as well mean;
--- something requires
Autofahren setzt einen Führerschein voraus.
It sounds not very fluent, so more often the noun is used:
Die Voraussetzung für Autofahren ist der Besitz eines Führerscheins.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
"die/eine Voraussetzung" mainly means something that is set (gesetzt)/defined as a requirement for something to be possible or allowed – So, it's a bit more 'categorical', a prerequisite.
https://www.dwds.de/wb/Voraussetzung
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?