Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I don't understand what "a privilege" means in the first paragraph below. Please explain to me in detail.
The killing of George Floyd was shocking. But to be surprised by it is a privilege African Americans do not have.
A black person is killed by a police officer in America at the rate of more than one every other day. Floyd’s death followed those of Breonna Taylor, an emergency medical technician shot at least eight times inside her Louisville, Ky., home by plain-clothes police executing a no-knock warrant, and Ahmaud Arbery, killed in a confrontation with three white men as he jogged through their neighborhood in Brunswick, Ga. Even Floyd’s anguished gasps were familiar, the same words Eric Garner uttered on a Staten Island street corner in 2014: “I can’t breathe.”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A privilege is something you have that other people don't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Basically, privilege means “a special right, advantage, or immunity granted or available only to a particular person or group”
For example, “I didn’t have the privilege of getting the new iPhone XX” or “I had the privilege of meeting a famous star”.
In this example, they “write between the lines”. My understanding is that many people are shocked about what happened with George Floyd, but the African Americans are not - things like this happen often for them, so they aren’t as surprised. People that aren’t as affected are more ‘privileged’, as they don’t have to experience that. So, being surprised (and not affected by it) is not a privilege many African Americans have.
This is my interpretation of it. I hope this clears things up a bit!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A privilege in that situation can be compared to rights.
In america African Americans (People with a dark skin color) have less rights (privileges) than white and asian people.
for example; george floyd wasn't all innocent, but he also didn't do anything that should have costed him his life.
the officer that caused his death did not listen to george because he was black.
the officer thought of him as lower scum by the tone of his skin so he didn't listen to him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)