Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2015
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
Why write 「貸してくれませんか」and not 「貸しますか」?
I don't understand the grammar in the first sentence. Why use the て-form of a verb and then add the verb くる? And why write くる and not 来る?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
貸してくれる is 貸す + くれる.くれる means to give (me). It's not 来る.
-くれる means someone does for me.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
貸してくれませんか's structure is 貸す + くれる/くれます + せんか?.
貸す means lend
くれる and くれます means Give me/us, or do something for me/us. Not "Come".
せんか? means asking conjugation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
くれる is both a verb and a verb helper.
くれる & あげる equals "give", but くれる alone is a verb describing from the given side who thanks the giver for it.
And あげる alone is a verb describing from the giving side who thinks it was good for the givee(?).
The English verb "give" is a neutral word, and 与える is a literal translation, but we use くれる & あげる more often in society.
When you use those after another verb in te-form, it works as a verb helper, adding some nuance to it.
先生が(僕に)マーカーを貸してくれた。
The teacher lent me a marker.
(私は)生徒にマーカーを貸してあげた。
I lent my student a marker.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Thank you very much for all your explanations!
@hiro43: But can't I say, for example, 「先生が僕にマーカーを貸しました」?
- Japonés
先生が僕にマーカーを貸しました sounds too objective. It seems that 僕 hasn't gotten any benefit from 先生.
貸してくれました can show 先生's good will for 僕.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Oh! So it's just a case of being polite! For me (a beginner) it's very hard to use the correct language and not being even slightly rude. For example, I used to say あなた a lot without knowing it could be rude...
Anyway, thank you all for your answers!
Anyway, thank you all for your answers!