Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre inappropriate y improper ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
22 jul 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Very similar meanings.
We use inappropriate more to describe behavior like "using bad words at school is very inappropriate"
Improper is used more like wrong, but not anything serious like "Improper use of punctuation"
An improper fraction is when the number on top is larger than the number on bottom.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?