Question
Actualizado en
23 jul 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa forged himself into my everything ?
In love with a man that, having nothing, forged himself into my everything
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
In this sentence, the person means that he became her "everything". She can only think of him and wants to talk to him all day. It's a romantic way to say she loves him. Another way she could have said this is "Even though he had nothing, he became my everything". Maybe he was poor before?
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Usuario eliminado
- Vietnamita
@fatto_catto Just around the corner too... how convenient.
Usuario eliminado
- Vietnamita
@fatto_catto 'around the corner' what does it mean?
"Just around the corner too... how convenient."
"Just around the corner too... how convenient."