Question
Actualizado en
24 jul 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ove y laddove ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
You can hear both rarely. Ove is typical in poetry, it means where. Laddove is rarely used in the common language, as well. It means over there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
ove e laddove sono uguali, intercambiabili
Sono parole abbastanza comuni, utilizzate quotidianamente
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
As already said, these terms are rarely used in colloquial speech. "Ove" means "where" and it's more general.
"Laddove" means "where" too, but is more specific than "ove".
Laddove accentuates the value of "where". It's more precise.
In some cases, "laddove" means "in the case of...", "whenever".
For example: Questa è la foresta ove mi persi = This is the forest where I got lost.
Amo quella casa, laddove sono nato. = I love that house, where I was born.
Laddove dovessi perdermi, ti chiamo. = If I even get lost, I'll call you. / In the case I get lost, I'll call you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?