Question
Actualizado en
26 jul 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa People’s attitudes are reflected in their language ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
It mainly means that certain words people use can give you an idea of their background or how they grew up. it's definitely not something you should use to determine the type of person they are (good or bad) but the words they use may give you insight into how their personality is. for example if a person is serious, silly, exciting, dreary...stuff like that might be reflected by the words a person uses.
Some people use "profanity" words but that doesn't mean that person is mean or bad. it might mean they just are around other people who use similar speech when talking about topics or whatever.
Was this answer helpful?