Question
Actualizado en
28 jul 2020
- Filipino
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Alemán
Guten Tag!
Ich habe eine Frage.
Do I have to address the noun based on gender?
Beispiele:
Frage: Kaufst du die Erdbeere?
Antwort: Ja, ich kaufe sie.
"Sie" is equivalent to "she" but does it also translate to "it"?
I hope I am making sense to you guys.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
If I get it correctly... If you replace a noun with a pronoun, it depends on the gender of the noun which one to use.
Beispiele:
Ich kaufe das Haus. Ich kaufe es.
(das Haus: neutrum)
I buy the house. I buy it.
Ich sehe den Baum. Ich sehe ihn.
(der Baum: masculin)
I see the tree. I see it.
-> these would all be 'it' in English, but German requires 'sie, ihn, es...'
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Filipino